Jump to content


Photo

EL 1.9.1 RC2 Windows installer and Linux data


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
41 replies to this topic

#1 Entropy

Entropy

    teh G0d

  • Admin
  • 14301 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

Posted 20 December 2010 - 12:27 AM

For the Windows people, this is the easy installer that everyone can use, so please download it and install the patch.
Here are the instructions:
1. Download the file at http://www.eternal-l..._RC2_update.exe
2. CLOSE THE GAME (all the instances if you run it multiple times)
3. Run the el_191_RC2_update.exe
4. Select the folder where you installed EL and install it.
5. Start the game again.
6. If it doesn't work, reread the instructions carefully, and make sure the data path points to the place where you installed it.


Linux/OSX data is here: http://www.eternal-l...ate_191_rc2.zip
Get the latest CVS and use the same compile options as in the other thread:
FEATURES += MORE_ATTACHED_ACTORS
# Enable more activities on horses
FEATURES += NECK_ITEMS
# Enables medallions/scarves
FEATURES += LARGE_TEXTURES
# Changes player character texture size block to 512x512.
FEATURES += ACHIEVEMENTS

#2 Roja

Roja

    Unicorn

  • Admin
  • 8802 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 20 December 2010 - 12:31 AM

Please test the fighting on horses some more especially archery, and post if you notice any out of place graphic bugs with the characters!

#3 bluap

bluap

    Feran

  • Moderators
  • 2235 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK

Posted 20 December 2010 - 09:23 AM

As always, the latest Linux executables for any distro are available here for 32 bit and 64 bit. The full download page for these files is here. For Ubuntu you can use the eternallands-rc and eternallands-rc-data packages from my personal package archive. If you installed the previous versions then updates will be ready for you to install using your update manager. To install from scratch follow in instructions here.

#4 Quesar

Quesar

    Deer

  • Members
  • 331 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 20 December 2010 - 02:10 PM

We did some testing in KF on the test server last night and I don't think any graphics problems were noticed. We got lots of resyncs with ranging going on though.

Edited by Quesar, 20 December 2010 - 02:11 PM.


#5 0ctane

0ctane

    Spider

  • Members
  • 684 posts

Posted 20 December 2010 - 07:42 PM

Macintosh OS X build is ready here.

#6 Fedora

Fedora

    Snake

  • Moderators
  • 550 posts

Posted 20 December 2010 - 09:45 PM

Just noticed a couple of things:

* range animations for crossbows on horse are missing
* if I enter aim mode and repeatedly click on a target, I get a ton of resynchs. The command queues are flooded with "rotation" and "enter aim mode" commands. I tested both without a horse and without MORE_ATTACHED_ACTORS and the resynchs are still there. Maybe a server issue?

EDIT:
Another thing: everytime a "enter aim mode" command is received the horse idle is changed. It's a bit weird because a sequence of neighing can overlap :P . I'll fix the ranging idle for horses tomorrow.

Edited by Fedora, 20 December 2010 - 10:36 PM.


#7 Entropy

Entropy

    teh G0d

  • Admin
  • 14301 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

Posted 20 December 2010 - 11:27 PM

Crossbows are not allowed on horses, due to the way they are reloaded.
Does the second issue happen for everyone in the area, or just for you? Also, do you fire multiple shots?

#8 Fedora

Fedora

    Snake

  • Moderators
  • 550 posts

Posted 21 December 2010 - 07:40 AM

Crossbows are not allowed on horses, due to the way they are reloaded.


Ok

Does the second issue happen for everyone in the area, or just for you? Also, do you fire multiple shots?


I was testing alone in the ranging arena. And no, I fire just one shot, for the last click I guess.
These are the queues just before the resynch:
   Actor Fedora queue: -->52|R40|52|R40|52|R40|52|R40|52| 0| 0| 0| 0| 0| 0|
   Horse Fedora queue: -->256|R40|256|R40|256|R40|256|R40|256| 0| 0| 0| 0| 0| 0|
52=enter_aim_mode
R40=turn_e
256=wait

#9 dweeb2

dweeb2

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 21 December 2010 - 04:25 PM

Could someone please explain what the changes are to the game in EL 1.9.1 RC1 and EL 1.9.1. RC2 and the differences in the two updates?

#10 0ctane

0ctane

    Spider

  • Members
  • 684 posts

Posted 21 December 2010 - 04:59 PM

Here is an issue I have noticed, although I am not sure how it will affect the game when horses are fully implemented. If I am walking along and do #horse 0ctane, the horse appears, but my actor is not on the horse. Instead, I drift off to the side a bit as we travel. I can post screenies if necessary.

#11 Roja

Roja

    Unicorn

  • Admin
  • 8802 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 21 December 2010 - 06:02 PM

The horse command doesn't matter-things might be out of sync, if that happens with a real horse then let us know :)

#12 Gwaew

Gwaew

    Racoon

  • Members
  • 160 posts

Posted 21 December 2010 - 06:20 PM

I think horses might suffer a little from acrophobia ;-) I.e. there might be a problem with the z-axis when riding on horseback and climbing slopes etc:

Posted Image

Posted Image

#13 Roja

Roja

    Unicorn

  • Admin
  • 8802 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 21 December 2010 - 07:06 PM

Is that a real horse Gwaew or #horse command? Please don't post any bugs found with the #horse command, but test it with a real horse whistle only.

#14 Gwaew

Gwaew

    Racoon

  • Members
  • 160 posts

Posted 21 December 2010 - 07:32 PM

Is that a real horse Gwaew or #horse command? Please don't post any bugs found with the #horse command, but test it with a real horse whistle only.


Was #horse command, sorry. Just posted because I thought in this case it wouldn't make a difference.
Can I please get a few free whistles to test on real horse :whistle: ?

#15 Roja

Roja

    Unicorn

  • Admin
  • 8802 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 21 December 2010 - 07:43 PM

If me or Radu are over there on the test server we'll give them to you but otherwise unless it's something necessary we're not going to go log on and hand them out to every who asks, just don't have the time.

#16 Gwaew

Gwaew

    Racoon

  • Members
  • 160 posts

Posted 21 December 2010 - 07:53 PM

If me or Radu are over there on the test server we'll give them to you but otherwise unless it's something necessary we're not going to go log on and hand them out to every who asks, just don't have the time.



Ok, I know - didn't expect you to ... wasn't meant too serious either ;)

#17 krlc

krlc

    White Rabbit

  • Members
  • 34 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland

Posted 22 December 2010 - 08:27 AM

Found small error with Item List I guess.
When I save new list with training arrows, next time I want to grab them from list I get PK arrows.
When I save new list with all my PK (4 :P) and few training arrows, I get training arrows only when there are no PK arrows in my sto - doesn't matter if I chose PK or training arrows.
Here is what I have in my item_lists.txt file:
589 589 
4 20 
65535 65535
guess the problem is with this 589 number x2

I just updated to rc2, noticed it on rc1 though.

#18 bluap

bluap

    Feran

  • Moderators
  • 2235 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK

Posted 22 December 2010 - 10:37 AM

Found small error with Item List I guess.
When I save new list with training arrows, next time I want to grab them from list I get PK arrows.
When I save new list with all my PK (4 :P) and few training arrows, I get training arrows only when there are no PK arrows in my sto - doesn't matter if I chose PK or training arrows.
Here is what I have in my item_lists.txt file:

589 589 
4 20 
65535 65535
guess the problem is with this 589 number x2

I just updated to rc2, noticed it on rc1 though.

I think this is a case of the same image being use for different items rather than a bug in the item lists. The old and still default way to distinguish one item from the next is to use the ID of the image. When the same ID is shared by multiple items the item list cannot distinguish between them and so uses the first matching item it finds. However, you can enable proper, unique item IDs from the server using the "#item_uid" command. Once you have done this, save a new list and everything will be fine. You'll now notice that the "65535 65535" line in the saved list have unique numbers.

Edited by bluap, 22 December 2010 - 10:37 AM.


#19 krlc

krlc

    White Rabbit

  • Members
  • 34 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland

Posted 22 December 2010 - 12:23 PM

Yes, it works now :) I have 880 instead 65535 for training arrows.

edit: after server hiccup I noticed some errors in my storage:
Posted Image
after another #item_uid command everything went back to normal.

Edited by krlc, 22 December 2010 - 03:46 PM.


#20 Infect

Infect

    Deer

  • Members
  • 324 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South Carolina

Posted 22 December 2010 - 06:01 PM

I know this has nothing to do with ranging, but I found a map hole. The char completely disappears below the map at You are in Melinis [138,311]. I seen a chim do it, so I tested to see if I would.

Awesome job on the new client!




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users