Jump to content


Photo

Android client, 6th release


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
58 replies to this topic

#41 Ralpher05

Ralpher05

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Character: Relah

Posted 08 January 2017 - 05:03 PM

 

 

 

 

 

I have used the app with both the Bluetooth keyboard and without the Bluetooth keyboard. I believe the fact that I had disengaged the Bluetooth keyboard in 2. was clearly stated.

You stated that the android keyboard didn't come up, but I am not sure I understand the problem. You mean after turning off the keyboard, the software keyboard won't come up in the console mode? What steps did you take to make it come back?

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Clarifying my keyboard issues.

 

So, with the Bluetooth keyboard, I turn on the keyboard before turning on the app. Then I log in with the BT keyboard and am able to chat in console screen.

 

Without the Bluetooth keyboard (ie off), I turn on the app and log in with the android keyboard. I cannot bring up the the android keyboard in console screen by tapping once or double tapping. 

 

Now I just discovered today that I can bring up the android keyboard in the gameplay screen, I hope I'm making sense, by double tapping on the horizontal or the vertical control areas.

 

So maybe I just don't know how to bring up the android keyboard in the console screen?



#42 Entropy

Entropy

    teh G0d

  • Admin
  • 14251 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

Posted 08 January 2017 - 08:11 PM

You can add spells to the quickbar, just click on their icon in the spells window.



#43 Entropy

Entropy

    teh G0d

  • Admin
  • 14251 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

Posted 08 January 2017 - 09:00 PM

So maybe I just don't know how to bring up the android keyboard in the console screen?

In the console screen, swipe left to bring the keyboard, right to dismiss it.



#44 jlaub

jlaub

    Rat

  • Members
  • 73 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 09 January 2017 - 04:15 AM

Wondering if it's possible to make a setting so people can log into other servers than main.  I have a char on PK server I'd like to try the phone app with, and others may want to do things on test server with it.

 

Thanks,

 

Jeff



#45 bkc56

bkc56

    Feran

  • Members
  • 2247 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Northern California, USA
  • Interests:Guitar, Lego, Video/Computer games

Posted 09 January 2017 - 08:09 AM

Wondering if it's possible to make a setting so people can log into other servers than main.  I have a char on PK server...

 

It's perhaps obvious, but I'd like a nice clean select-server option when logging in on the client too.  I suspect some might like access to the test server also.



#46 Ralpher05

Ralpher05

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Character: Relah

Posted 09 January 2017 - 08:45 AM

 

So maybe I just don't know how to bring up the android keyboard in the console screen?

In the console screen, swipe left to bring the keyboard, right to dismiss it.

 

Yep, that worked. Thanks.



#47 Ant

Ant

    Rabbit

  • Members
  • 15 posts

Posted 09 January 2017 - 09:56 AM

Ok, I found the bug I think.
BTW, it works fine with the android on screen keyboard?


Yes, the space bar trouble was with external bluetooth keyboards only. The standard onscreen android keyboard is OK.

With the onscreen keyboard I met another problem: it overlaps the text input field in console mode (the input itself is working, just it's not seen what I'm writing until sending the text to the chat). In normal mode - OK.

#48 Tanamisu

Tanamisu

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spain
  • Interests:Games like this. Books (fiction and not fiction). Movies. To taste new (for me) foods. To walk mostly country side. To Cycle.

Posted 09 January 2017 - 10:10 AM

Hmmm...while it does not handle landscape mode as gracefully as the Crunchyroll app, I think I found out something useful about how it handles landscape mode. Make sure EL is not the active app, turn on autorotate, hold the tablet in landscape mode with the jacks/antennas in the left or right side according to preference, bring up the EL app and then turn on landscape mode if you want. Repeat if necessary. I hope that helps.

 

 

I think somethin is missing, I did as you said:

 

1) Make sure EL is not the active app

2) Turn on auto rotate

3) Hold the table on the desired orientation (antennas on the right hand)

4) Bring up EL

 

In the multiapp selector EL show as desired but as soon as is tha active app it rotate upsidedown.

 

I repeat turning off auto rotation before 4) and it work! Now EL keep in my desired orientation.

 

Thank you very much.



#49 Tanamisu

Tanamisu

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spain
  • Interests:Games like this. Books (fiction and not fiction). Movies. To taste new (for me) foods. To walk mostly country side. To Cycle.

Posted 09 January 2017 - 10:54 AM

 

So maybe I just don't know how to bring up the android keyboard in the console screen?

In the console screen, swipe left to bring the keyboard, right to dismiss it.

 

 

 

I have found this thing, at first I believe it was a bug, perhaps it's.

 

Sometimes when moving around trying to catch a bunny or a snake the keyboard show up, but was I wasnot in console mode it was a little difficult to hide.

 

After a little research:

 

- The keyboard show up after tapping twice on any of the two camera control boxes (like double click witha mouse).

- Using Hacker's keyboard hide it pussing it down from it's top edge.

- Using Samsung (virtual) keyboard the top edge thing doesn't work, as a work around press the app selector and return EL. :-/

 

If it's a bug please keep it! It's a nice shortcut for single commands as #beam me



#50 Tanamisu

Tanamisu

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spain
  • Interests:Games like this. Books (fiction and not fiction). Movies. To taste new (for me) foods. To walk mostly country side. To Cycle.

Posted 09 January 2017 - 11:04 AM

Now one that is not an Android issue but a multiplatform user one:

 

When I play on the tablet the quest window doesn't show the progress I have done on the desktop computer and vice versa. :o



#51 nathanstenzel

nathanstenzel

    Leopard

  • Members
  • 1594 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Programming and partying in real life.
    Manufacturing and helping newbs in game.

Posted 09 January 2017 - 05:00 PM

Hmmm...while it does not handle landscape mode as gracefully as the Crunchyroll app, I think I found out something useful about how it handles landscape mode. Make sure EL is not the active app, turn on autorotate, hold the tablet in landscape mode with the jacks/antennas in the left or right side according to preference, bring up the EL app and then turn on landscape mode if you want. Repeat if necessary. I hope that helps.

 
 
I think somethin is missing, I did as you said:
 
1) Make sure EL is not the active app
2) Turn on auto rotate
3) Hold the table on the desired orientation (antennas on the right hand)
4) Bring up EL
 
In the multiapp selector EL show as desired but as soon as is tha active app it rotate upsidedown.
 
I repeat turning off auto rotation before 4) and it work! Now EL keep in my desired orientation.
 
Thank you very much.
Sorry. I thought I had the instructions worked out and worded right. Oh well, you seem to have it figured now.

#52 nathanstenzel

nathanstenzel

    Leopard

  • Members
  • 1594 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Programming and partying in real life.
    Manufacturing and helping newbs in game.

Posted 09 January 2017 - 05:05 PM

Yeah, X's are hard to hit. That is for sure.
How do we change the options for the buttons when they have multiple possible options on the desktop client?

 
What do you mean? What buttons?
Mix one vs Mix all, drop one vs drop all, etc
Those being buttons on the upper right side of the inventory window.
Last I knew, those buttons and right click options as do the windows themselves in the desktop clients.

#53 Maxine

Maxine

    Leopard

  • Members
  • 1557 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:NL

Posted 09 January 2017 - 10:12 PM

The only way I found to use mix all was from the mixing window, awkward, since it required an additional window open.

It is also not possible to save and recall recipes and item lists?


Edited by Maxine, 09 January 2017 - 10:14 PM.


#54 Entropy

Entropy

    teh G0d

  • Admin
  • 14251 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

Posted 10 January 2017 - 05:21 PM

Why is it awkward to mix all from the mix window? That's kind of the idea of that window, to mix things, no?

As for the recipe window and items list, it's a bit of a pain to do properly without a right mouse button. I might add them eventually, but not a a big priority, since the game is totally usable without them.



#55 darrock

darrock

    Brownie

  • Moderators
  • 248 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Indiana, USA

Posted 10 January 2017 - 05:36 PM

I don't know if you plan to change anything in the current Inv window, but... due to the current sizing, the equipment slots are very small. I wonder if it would make sense to take those five buttons on the right side and arrange them below the equipment slots. You could then make the equipment slots a bit bigger, and add a 6th button for 'Mix All'.



#56 Locuas

Locuas

    Rat

  • Members
  • 65 posts

Posted 12 January 2017 - 02:47 PM

where is action points bar in android !??????



#57 nathanstenzel

nathanstenzel

    Leopard

  • Members
  • 1594 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Programming and partying in real life.
    Manufacturing and helping newbs in game.

Posted 12 January 2017 - 09:06 PM

Why is it awkward to mix all from the mix window? That's kind of the idea of that window, to mix things, no?


Screen space is precious when the screen is small. People will want their inventory, a bag and have a mix all button. With the mix window (which it would be nice to only need it open for setting the recipe), it is a bit hard to see the stuff around you and move around.

#58 Maxine

Maxine

    Leopard

  • Members
  • 1557 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:NL

Posted 15 January 2017 - 07:33 AM

Thanks for bringing back the minimap.

I tried packaging the Burn maps with the Android client, but it wont install when I do that (using 7zip to add to the apk). Is there another file that needs to be changed/added?

The screen space/mixing question was already addressed by Nathan, a mix all below the mix one would help, or just a mix all instead of mix one, if you click it again you stop mixing anyways so it can do the job of the mix one button, but not vise versa.



#59 Entropy

Entropy

    teh G0d

  • Admin
  • 14251 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

Posted 17 January 2017 - 01:59 AM

It doesn't install? Hmm, no idea then. I guess I can put Burn's maps, eventually.

As for the screen space, we don't support bag mixing, so the bag window shouldn't even be there when mixing. I stand by my decision, the mix all should only be in the mixing window, at least for the android client.






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users