Jump to content


Photo

Help with testing new client (including high DPI support)


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 bluap

bluap

    Feran

  • Moderators
  • 2227 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK

Posted 25 October 2017 - 08:39 PM

For quite some time, I've been working on extensive changes to the client to enable scaling of the user interface; handy if you have a high DPI screen and would like to be able to make fonts and UI features larger.  Some of the changes were included into the Android client but all elements are now scalable.  While there are not any additional features, some bugs have been fixed and some code tidied up.  Some UI elements have been cleaned up too.  At regular scale, you may not notice a lot of difference over a client build directly from the main source; all changes since the last release are include in these builds.

 

I've been doing these changes on a separate branch of the code but have now reached the point where I want to push these changes to the main branch so that they can be included in the next client release.  As there has been a lot of code changes, we need to test things. I think it is stable and usable as your main client, you can run this client on the main server, so please help with the testing!

 

  • If you are using windows, you use this version (it will have a .p1 tag in the version).
  • If you are using Linux, you can use this 64 bit version, or this 32 bit version (these will have a g7abd tag).
  • I built these on the same machines I built the last release client so they should work just as well.
  • If you are using a Mac, you will have to build your own client as I do not have one.
  • If you build your own client from source, make sure to switch to the ui_scaling branch.
  • I'm building Ubuntu and Debian packages for the testing repositories currently.  You will get these as normal when they are built.

 

  • Make sure you save/rename your existing client and that you test the downloaded/build version.
  • The scaling factor can be set from the "Fonts" tab of the options window.
  • Most UI elements scale as you change the value, a couple of windows close when the scale is changed, the option window will be scaled after a restart.
  • To scale chat/name/mark fonts, use the existing font size options.
  • To scale the mini-map, use the existing option for the overall window size, the dots and title bar do now scale with the new scaling factor.
  • Please report any issues to this thread:
    • Do not report issues with overlapping windows/UI elements if you choose a scale too large for your setup.  You can alter the scale up to 3x currently so you can easily make a mess!
    • Do report any crashes you experience, unless you get them on the original client too, report those elsewhere.
    • Do report any weird behaviour, things looking odd or things that could be tidier.
    • Do report any UI elements that do not yet scale; I think I have done everything.

Thanks for your help!


Edited by bluap, 25 October 2017 - 08:46 PM.


#2 Aislinn

Aislinn

    Fluffy Gargoyle

  • Admin
  • 12765 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Florida, USA (EST)

Posted 26 October 2017 - 09:04 PM

I'm on Arch linux and your 64 bit version works fine for me.

 

I have only gone up to 2x and at that point, given the size of my EL window, it starts to make a mess of things.

 

Would it be possible to put in a "Return to Default Settings" option/button?

 

Also, I notice when I bring the HUD back down to normal size, everything goes back to its correct position except the boxes for the quickbar boxes.  They just vanished except for the one that still fit when I was enlarging the HUD stuff.  Closing and reopening the EL window did not bring them back.



#3 bluap

bluap

    Feran

  • Moderators
  • 2227 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK

Posted 26 October 2017 - 10:13 PM

I'm on Arch linux and your 64 bit version works fine for me.

 

I have only gone up to 2x and at that point, given the size of my EL window, it starts to make a mess of things.

 

Would it be possible to put in a "Return to Default Settings" option/button?

 

Also, I notice when I bring the HUD back down to normal size, everything goes back to its correct position except the boxes for the quickbar boxes.  They just vanished except for the one that still fit when I was enlarging the HUD stuff.  Closing and reopening the EL window did not bring them back.

 

Thanks for testing! Rather than another button, just set the option back to 1.00 and its back to default.  Is that OK?  You can set the number of quickbar slots using the option in the HUD tab.  I was thinking of a way to do that automatically, so in the next version hopefully......



#4 bluap

bluap

    Feran

  • Moderators
  • 2227 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK

Posted 26 October 2017 - 10:19 PM

I've noticed the mouse over text for the idle state of the knowledge bar is mis-placed, I've fixed it for the next build.



#5 Aislinn

Aislinn

    Fluffy Gargoyle

  • Admin
  • 12765 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Florida, USA (EST)

Posted 26 October 2017 - 10:20 PM

 

I'm on Arch linux and your 64 bit version works fine for me.

 

I have only gone up to 2x and at that point, given the size of my EL window, it starts to make a mess of things.

 

Would it be possible to put in a "Return to Default Settings" option/button?

 

Also, I notice when I bring the HUD back down to normal size, everything goes back to its correct position except the boxes for the quickbar boxes.  They just vanished except for the one that still fit when I was enlarging the HUD stuff.  Closing and reopening the EL window did not bring them back.

 

Thanks for testing! Rather than another button, just set the option back to 1.00 and its back to default.  Is that OK?  You can set the number of quickbar slots using the option in the HUD tab.  I was thinking of a way to do that automatically, so in the next version hopefully......

 

I did set all of them back to 1.00 manually.  It just seemed it would be easier to have a clean 1-button sweep to set everything back to default after one has made a mess of things.  Not the end of the world if we can't do that.

 

About the quickbar boxes, yes it occurred to me a while after the fact to re-add them.  It feels like a cleaner solution to have them reappear automagically once the settings are back to default or a size that can accommodate them again (if they were there in the first place).

 

My pleasure to help test!  :)



#6 bluap

bluap

    Feran

  • Moderators
  • 2227 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK

Posted 29 October 2017 - 12:10 PM

A couple of additional points;

  • Please tell us if you have been using this new client for a while and have had no issues other then those already listed.
  • Please note that even if you do not use the scaling option and leave it at the default, you are still using the new code so it would be useful to test it,


#7 bluap

bluap

    Feran

  • Moderators
  • 2227 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK

Posted 09 November 2017 - 09:29 PM

Fixed an issue where the chat window does not draw neatly when first opened.



#8 SenZon

SenZon

    Spider

  • Members
  • 689 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nano

Posted 10 November 2017 - 12:44 AM

No issues here, ran it for a few hours looks clean I love the message options looks clean af ^^'

 

21:9 Aspect ratios and 3440x1440 resolution looks great  https://gyazo.com/eb...c3e13c97efcd4c9


Edited by SenZon, 10 November 2017 - 12:48 AM.


#9 bluap

bluap

    Feran

  • Moderators
  • 2227 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK

Posted 11 November 2017 - 11:03 AM

Thanks for testing SenZon.






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users