Jump to content
Eternal Lands Official Forums
Sign in to follow this  
skodarap

Question about rule 16 [SOLVED]

Recommended Posts

I'm just wondering what is considered populated area? (I know, no summoning near storages or where your summons can block entrances etc.) I mean, is there a fix number of people after which area is considered populated?

 

Skod

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is no set definition of populated. Use your common sense. It could depend on any number of factors, such as inside or outside, size of house/map/arena/whatever, what creatures, how many...

You get the idea.

 

Also be aware that it can cause lag or other difficulties, such as unwilling inability for a player to click away from a summoned creature they don't want to click on, or summons could prevent them from reaching an area they need/want to get to.

 

In general, when somebody has to ask, usually they already know the answer, which is that it probably is not a good idea in that location/situation.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was wondering for places like taverns, reading rooms, mines, etc... not pk

 

Skod

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
Sign in to follow this  

×